Home / Paris (CDG) / Star Alliance Lounge

Star Alliance LoungeParis Airport (CDG)

★3.7(1,010 reviews)

CDG · Terminal 1 · airside

Star Alliance

CDG's modern Star Alliance lounge in the newest wing of Terminal 1.

About this lounge

Opened in late 2023, the Star Alliance Lounge at Paris Charles de Gaulle is in Terminal 1, situated after passport control and security in the newest wing of the terminal near gates 10-38. It caters to Star Alliance Business and First Class customers and Star Alliance Gold passengers travelling outside Europe's Schengen zone. The route in is worth knowing: follow signs to gates 10-38, pass through passport control, traverse the long underground hallway, then clear security. You'll find yourself in a high-end Duty Free area — make a right towards gates 10-26 and take the elevator to the upper floor, where the lounge is located. (Don't follow signs to gates 26-38, as there is no access to the Star Alliance Lounge from the left side of the terminal.) As a recently built lounge, it offers a modern, well-equipped Star Alliance experience for the alliance's premium passengers at CDG.

Star Alliance Lounge in Terminal 1Opened late 2023 near gates 10-38After passport control and securityFor Business, First and Gold (non-Schengen)Turn right towards gates 10-26 and take the elevator up
Best forStar Alliance Business passengersStar Alliance First passengersStar Alliance Gold (non-Schengen)◌ Noise: moderate

Crowding · busy at peak

Work readinessGOOD
7.0/ 10
Wi-FiFast
PowerMany seats
Desk spaceWork-friendly seating
Quiet areasRelaxation areas away from the bar.

A comfortable, modern place to work before a flight, with Wi-Fi, power at many seats and quieter zones for laptop use. Good for email and light focused work.

Food & drink

A hot and cold buffet alongside a bar with wines, beers, spirits and soft drinks, plus coffee and tea. A modern Star Alliance food and drink offering to enjoy before a long-haul non-Schengen departure.

✓Hot and cold buffet
✓Light bites and snacks
✓Wines and beers
✓Spirits
✓Coffee, tea and soft drinks

Dietary: Vegetarian options

Must tryA hot plate from the buffet before a long-haul flight,A glass from the bar
How to get there
⏱ 10 min walkAirsideairside

Follow signs to gates 10-38, clear passport control and the underground hallway, then security; in the Duty Free area turn right towards gates 10-26 and take the elevator up.

  1. 01Follow signs to gates 10-38 in Terminal 1
  2. 02Clear passport control and the underground hallway
  3. 03Clear security into the Duty Free area
  4. 04Turn right towards gates 10-26 and take the elevator to the upper floor

Landmarks: Gates 10-26 · Terminal 1 Duty Free area

ℹ Terminal 1, after security; serves gates 10–38.

Hours & entry
Opening hours
Daily · 06:00 – 22:30
Entry
Star Alliance Gold
Location
Terminal 1 · airside

Included: Complimentary snacks · Complimentary hot buffet · Complimentary soft drinks · Complimentary house wine and beer · Complimentary liquor

Membership required

Star Alliance Gold Status or Business/First Class Ticket

Flying from CDG without status? These lounges sell day passes:

See bookable lounges at CDG
Insider tips

Star Alliance Lounge tips

01

This lounge is in Terminal 1 — a separate building from the Terminal 2 lounges.

02

Star Alliance Gold access applies when travelling outside the Schengen zone.

03

Allow extra time: the route in runs through passport control, an underground hallway and security.

04

In the Duty Free area, turn right towards gates 10-26 — not towards 26-38, which has no access.

05

Plan any move from Terminal 2 landside via the CDGVAL train before security.

FAQ

Star Alliance Lounge: frequently asked questions

Star Alliance Business and First Class customers, plus Star Alliance Gold passengers travelling outside the Schengen zone.

In Terminal 1, in the newest wing near gates 10-38, after passport control and security; turn right towards gates 10-26 and take the elevator up.

The Star Alliance Lounge at CDG opened in late 2023.

Also at CDG

More lounges at Paris Airport

Salon Paris – Paris Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG), Terminal 2C – seating area
CDG · Terminal 2C · Daily 14:00-22:00 for pass holders (Ai…
Wi-FiHot foodCold food
$54.95 / guest
CDG · Terminal 2C
See access options
American Airlines Admirals Club – Paris Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG), Terminal 2A
CDG · Terminal 2A/2C · Daily 07:15 – 13:00
Wi-FiShowersCold food
See access options